IELTS writing Task 1 Q6

IELTS Writing Task 1 question with Sample Answer 06

You should spend about 20 minutes on this task.

The table below gives information on internet use in six categories by age group.

Describe the information in the table and make comparisons where appropriate.

Write at least 150 words.

Internet activities by age group



Age group
Activity%Teens20s30s40s50s60s70+
Get News76737675717470
Online games81543729252532
Downloads524627151386
Product research0798083797470
Buying a product43686968676541
Searching for people5312323242927

Sample Answer:

Comparing activities, we can see that getting news is the most popular activity with users of all ages. At least 70% of people use the internet to get news.

Whilst 80% of teenagers play online games, this table drops to 54% of people in their twenties and 37% of people in their thirties. Online gaming reaches a low of 25% with people in their fifties and then increases in popularity with older people.

Downloads activity display a similar trend to internet games, but they are less popular in general and decline markedly with people over age 40. Only 6% of people over age 70 download.

Online Product research is made by over seventy percent of all people except for teenagers who do not research product. Product research peak in the forties age group, when almost three-quarters of people research for the product in this way.

Buying a product online is equally popular with all internet users except those at either end of the age scale: teens and internet users age 70 or older. Searching for people online is done by between one-quarter and one-third of people depending on age, except for teenagers who make only five searches out of every 100.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *